Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Newport Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Newport AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Newport Rhode Island Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Newport RI Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Newport Crime Index 12134825.44479.3
 
Newport Violent Crimes 123489.3553.5
Newport Murders 007
Newport Rapes 1663.633.1
Newport Robberies 1975.6205.8
Newport Aggravated Assaults 88350.1336.5
 
Newport Property Crimes 10904336.13906.1
Newport Burglaries 2891149.7813.2
Newport Larceny/Thefts 7492979.62601.7
Newport Motor Vehicle Thefts 52206.9501.5
 
Newport Arsons 1  935.8N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Newport crime collection area population of 25,138.
  • Newport crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Newport crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Newport

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Newport crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Newport crime level is worse than national average.

 NEWPORT STATISTICS
 Newport Population: 11463
 Male Population: 5449
 Female Population: 6014
 Households: 4905
 Median Age: 41
 Average Household Size: 2.28
Newport Population
Newport Crime Level:

 MORE RI CRIME STATS
  Providence
  Warwick
  Cranston
  Woonsocket
  North Kingstown
  Newport
  West Warwick
  Westerly
  North Providence
  Pawtucket
  Barrington
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement